Southern California Association of Governments
[…] Once SCAG repays the disallowed costs, they can make a request to Caltrans Division of Transportation Planning and DLA to include the disallowed costs in the FY 2016/17 indirect cost pool. If the request is approved, SCAG will then be required to resubmit a revised FY 2016-17 ICAP to IOAI that includes the adjustments for review and approval prior to seeking reimbursement for any variance in the rate.

Based on the analysis of the response, the finding remains as written.

Finding 1 (Improper Procurement Practices)

1A. California Public Contract Code §10340 (a) states, in part, "State agencies shall secure at least three competitive bids or proposals for each contract."

1B. User Instruction for MSA 57175 specifies the ordering department's responsibilities as following:

  • Solicitation of a minimum of three (3) offers and document responses;
  • Evaluation of the contractors' Statement of Work (SOW) response(s) to the RFO and rationale for selection;