City of Tracy - Incurred Cost Audit
[…] Analysis of City's Response

We appreciate the City’s efforts to correct the disallowed costs.  We have not reviewed or audited any new processes and procedures implemented subsequent to our fieldwork date.

We found inconsistency in the methodology used when billing the City’s labor costs to Caltrans.  Specifically, in our test sample of eight employees, the amount billed for five employees included fringe benefits and the amount billed for three other employees did not include fringe benefits.

2 CFR 200.34 (a) Expenditures states, “The charges may be reported on a cash or accrual basis, as long as the methodology is disclosed and is consistently applied.”

The City lacked oversight by not applying consistent methodology when billing labor costs to Caltrans.  If costs are not consistently applied, Caltrans may pay for costs that are unallowable.

Recommendation