City of Tracy - Incurred Cost Audit
[…] Analysis of City's Response

We appreciate the City’s efforts to correct the audit finding.  We have not reviewed or audited any new processes and procedures implemented subsequent to our fieldwork date.

During our audit, we noted deficiencies with the City’s compliance with contracts and contract provisions as follows.

Substitution of Subconsultant Without Written Approval

Rajappan & Meyer Consulting Engineers, Inc. (R&M Consulting) used the services of a subconsultant, MNS Engineers, Inc., that were not included in the contract cost proposal with the City.

2 CFR 200.318 (b) states, "Non-federal entities must maintain oversight to ensure that contractors perform in accordance with the terms, conditions, and specifications of their contracts or purchase orders."

The City indicated they verbally approved the change to use MNS Engineers, Inc. because the subconsultant listed in the contract was not available on the scheduled date.  Without proper approval, however, the consultant could substitute a subconsultant with substandard qualifications.