City of Bakersfield
[…] 49 CFR 18.36 (c) (4) states, "Grantees and subgrantees will ensure that all prequalified lists of persons, firms, or products which are used in acquiring goods and services are current and include enough qualified sources to ensure maximum open and free competition. Also, grantees and subgrantees will not preclude potential bidders from qualifying during the solicitation period."

23 CFR 635.110 (a) states, "The procedures and requirements a [state transportation department] proposes to use for qualifying and licensing contractors, who may bid for, be awarded, or perform Federal-aid highway contracts, shall be submitted to the Division Administrator for advance approval. Only those procedures and requirements so approved shall be effective with respect to Federal-aid highway projects. Any changes in approved procedures and requirements shall likewise be subject to approval by the Division Administrator."

23 CFR 635.103 states, "The policies, requirements, and procedures prescribed in this subpart shall apply to all Federal-aid highway projects."