City of Bakersfield
[…] Federal Master Agreement 06-5109R, Article IV, Paragraph 4 states, "ADMINISTERING AGENCY agrees, as a minimum, to submit invoices at least once every six (6) months commencing after the funds are encumbered on either the project-specific PROGRAM SUPPLEMENT or through a project-specific finance letter approved by STATE. STATE reserves the right to suspend future authorizations/obligations, and invoice payments for any on-going or future federal-aid project by ADMINISTERING AGENCY if PROJECT costs have not been invoiced by ADMINISTERING AGENCY for a six (6) month period."

48 CFR 31.201-4 states, "A cost is allocable if it is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis of relative benefits received or other equitable relationship. Subject to the foregoing, a cost is allocable to a Government contract if it — (a) Is incurred specifically for the contract . . . (c) Is necessary to the overall operation of the business, although a direct relationship to any particular cost objective cannot be shown."

2 CFR 225 Appendix A, Section C.1 states in part, "To be allowable under Federal awards, costs must meet the following general criteria: . . . b. Be allocable to Federal awards under the provisions of 2 CFR Part 225."

Procurement Exceptions