City of Bakersfield
[…] 23 CFR 172.9 (d) (1) states in part, "A full-time, public employee of the contracting agency qualified to ensure that the work delivered under contract is complete, accurate, and consistent with the terms, conditions, and specifications of the contract shall be in responsible charge of each contract or project... The public employee's responsibilities shall include:...(v) Ensuring consultant costs billed are allowable in accordance with the Federal cost principles and consistent with the contract terms as well as the acceptability and progress of the consultant's work."

2 CFR 200.318 (b) states, "Non-Federal entities must maintain oversight to ensure that contractors perform in accordance with the terms, conditions, and specifications of their contracts or purchase orders."

LAPM (October 2013), Chapter 10, Section 10.3 states in part, "The local agencies, consultants, and subconsultants are responsible for complying with state, federal and specific contract requirements.