City of Bakersfield
[…] 23 CFR 172.7 (b) (3) (effective May 2015) states, "A contracting agency shall verify suspension and debarment actions and eligibility status of consultants and subconsultants prior to entering into an agreement or contract in accordance with 2 CFR part 1200 and 2 CFR part 180."

23 CFR 172.5 (a) (3) (April 2011) states in part, "Noncompetitive negotiation may be used to procure engineering and design related services... when it is not feasible to award the contract using competitive negotiations... Contracting agencies shall submit justification and receive approval from the FHWA before using this form of contracting..."

23 CFR 172.7 (a) (3) (May 2015) states in part, "The following requirements shall apply to the noncompetitive procurement method: ...(ii) A contracting agency... shall submit justification to, and receive approval from FHWA before using this form of contracting..."