City of Bakersfield
[…] If the rates invoiced by ADMINISTERING AGENCY are in excess of DPA rates, ADMINISTERING AGENCY is responsible for the cost difference, and any overpayments inadvertently paid by STATE shall be reimbursed to STATE by ADMINISTERING AGENCY on demand within thirty (30) days of such invoice."

23 CFR 172.5 (c) states in part, "The contracting agency shall prepare and maintain written policies and procedures for the procurement, management, and administration of engineering and design related consultant services... The [state transportation agency] ... shall approve the written policies and procedures, including all revisions to such policies and procedures, of a subrecipient to assess

compliance with applicable requirements. These policies and procedures shall address, as appropriate for each method of procurement a contracting agency proposes to use, the following items to ensure compliance with Federal and State laws, regulations, and the requirements of this part:...

  1. Ensuring consultant costs billed are allowable in accordance with the Federal cost principles and consistent with the contract terms as well as the acceptability and progress of the consultant's work;
  2. Monitoring the consultant's work and compliance with the terms, conditions, and specifications of the contract..."