City of Bakersfield
[…] California State Government Code 4527 (a) states in part, "...and shall conduct discussions with no less than three firms regarding anticipated concepts and the relative utility of alternative methods of approach for furnishing the required services and then shall select there from, in order of preference, based upon criteria established and published."

23 CFR 172.7 (a) (1) (iv) (F) states in part, "The contracting agency shall retain supporting documentation of the solicitation, proposal, evaluation, and selection of the consultant in accordance with this section..."

23 CFR 172.7 (a) (1) (ii) (C) states in part, "Identify evaluation factors including their relative weight of importance in accordance with paragraph (a) (1) (iii) of this section..."

49 CFR 18.36 (c) (3) states in part, "Grantees will have written selection procedures for procurement transactions.