City of Bakersfield
[…] Finding 2 — Contract Management Needs Improvement

49 CFR 18.36 (b) (2) states, "Grantees and subgrantees will maintain a contract administration system which ensures that contractors perform in accordance with the terms, conditions, and specifications of their contracts or purchase orders."

2 CFR 200.318 (b) states, "Non-Federal entities must maintain oversight to ensure that contractors perform in accordance with the terms, conditions, and specifications of their contracts or purchase orders."

TY Lin contract #11-088, Paragraph 2.a states in part, "...Actual costs shall not exceed the estimated wage rates and other costs set forth in the DESIGN CONSULTANT's proposal."