City of Bakersfield
[…] 23 CFR 635.110 (a) states, "The procedures and requirements a [state transportation department] proposes to use for qualifying and licensing contractors, who may bid for, be awarded, or perform Federal-aid highway contracts, shall be submitted to the Division Administrator for advance approval. Only those procedures and requirements so approved shall be effective with respect to Federal-aid highway projects. Any changes in approved procedures and requirements shall likewise be subject to approval by the Division Administrator."

23 CFR 635.103 states, "The policies, requirements, and procedures prescribed in this subpart shall apply to all Federal-aid highway projects."

23 CFR 635.105 (c) states, "When a project is located on a street or highway over which the STD [State Transportation Department] does not have legal jurisdiction, or when special conditions warrant, the STD, while not relieved of overall project responsibility, may arrange for the local public agency having jurisdiction over such street or highway to perform the work with its own forces or by contract; provided the following conditions are met and the Division Administrator approves the arrangements in advance.

  1. In the case of force account work, there is full compliance with subpart B of this part.
  2. When the work is to be performed under a contract awarded by a local public agency, all Federal requirements including those prescribed in this subpart shall be met.
  3. The local public agency is adequately staffed and suitably equipped to undertake and satisfactorily complete the work; and
  4. In those instances where a local public agency elects to use consultants for construction engineering services, the local public agency shall provide a full-time employee of the agency to be in responsible charge of the project."

49 CFR 18.36 (b) (9) states in part, "Grantees and subgrantees will maintain records sufficient to detail the significant history of a procurement."