City of La Quinta
[…] Article VI, Part 2 – “2. ADMINISTERING AGENCY shall conform to all applicable State and Federal statutes and regulations, and the Local Assistance Program Guidelines and Local Assistance Procedures Manual as published by STATE and incorporated herein, including all subsequent approved revisions thereto applicable to PROJECT unless otherwise designated in the project-specific executed PROJECT SUPPLEMENT.” In addition, 23 CFR 172.5(b) states that subrecipients responsibilities include “…adopting written policies and procedures prescribed by the awarding state transportation agency…”. Passing a resolution adopting the language in the Master Agreement meets this requirement (Attachment 43). 23 CFR 172.5(c) 1-18 outlines the procedures Caltrans adopted in Chapter 10 of its Local Procedures Manual, which the City agreed to comply with when it adopted