City of La Quinta
[…] 23 CFR 172.11(c) states, in part, “(c) Oversight— (1) Agency controls. Contracting agencies shall provide reasonable assurance that consultant costs on contracts reimbursed in whole or in part with FAHP funding are allowable in accordance with the Federal cost principles and consistent with the contract terms considering the contract type and payment method….”

23 CFR 172.7(a) states, in part, “(a) Procurement methods. The procurement of engineering and design related services funded by FAHP funds and related to a highway construction project subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) shall be conducted in accordance with one of three methods: Competitive negotiation (qualifications-based selection) procurement, small purchases procurement for small dollar value contracts, and noncompetitive procurement where specific conditions exist allowing solicitation and negotiation to take place with a single consultant.”

LAPM Chapter 10.2 Lump Sum, 12/19/2014 states, in part, “Normally a lump sum contract will be paid in full at end of the contract when completed.  However, a lump sum contract can be negotiated with progress payment if feasible.