City of La Quinta
[…] 23 CFR 172.7(a)(1)(v)(B):  Independent Estimate. Prior to receipt or review of the most highly qualified consultant’s cost proposal, the contracting agency shall prepare a detailed independent estimate with an appropriate breakdown of the work or labor hours, types or classifications of labor required, other direct costs, and consultant’s fixed fee for the defined scope of work.  The independent estimate shall serve as the basis for negotiation.”

23 CFR 172.11(a) states, in part, “(a) Allowable costs. (1) Costs or prices based on estimated costs for contracts shall be eligible for Federal-aid reimbursement only to the extent that costs incurred, or cost estimates included in negotiated prices are allowable in accordance with the Federal cost principles.  (2) Consultants shall be responsible for accounting for costs appropriately and for maintaining records, including supporting documentation, adequate to demonstrate that costs claimed have been incurred, are allocable to the contract, and comply with Federal cost principles.

2 CFR 200.323 (a) states, in part, “non-Federal entity must perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement action in excess of the Simplified Acquisition Threshold including contract modifications.”