City of La Quinta
[…] 23 CFR 172.5(a) (1) “…The proposal solicitation (project, task, or service) process shall be by public announcement, advertisement, or any other method that assures qualified in-State and out-of-State consultants are given a fair opportunity to be considered for award of the contract…”

LAPM Chapter 10.1.5 Receive and Evaluate Technical Proposals, Documentation of when each proposal was received must be maintained in the project files.