City of South Lake Tahoe
[…] Caltrans LAPM Chapter 10.3 states in part, “Prime consultants (in negotiating phase with a prospective consultant) with a proposed contract totaling $150,000 or more, and any subconsultants listed on the contract, must certify the accuracy of their contract costs and adequacy of their financial management systems (see Exhibit 10-K: Consultant Certification of Contract Costs and Financial Management System). The certification is to be submitted to the local agency who in turn will forward a copy to A&I.”

2 CFR 200.319 (a) states in part, “In order to ensure objective contractor performance and eliminate unfair competitive advantage, contractors that develop or draft specifications, requirements, statements of work, or invitations for bids or requests for proposals must be excluded from competing for such procurements.”

Finding 3 - Deficiencies in Billing

Finance letter for CML-5398(008) defines Utility as a non-participating cost and does not identify construction engineering, design, or personal use costs as allowed.