City of South Lake Tahoe
[…] Maintain an accounting system that accumulates and segregates project costs. MA Article V, #2: Contractors and subcontractors shall establish and maintain a financial management system and records that properly accumulate and segregate reasonable, allowable, and allocable incurred PROJECT cost and matching funds by line item for the project.
Accounting system must conform to GAAP MA Article V, #2: The financial management system of contractors and all subcontractors shall conform to GAAP.

Finding 2 - Deficiencies Identified in Consultant Procurement Transactions

23 CFR 172.7 (a)(1)(iii)(B) states: “Price shall not be used as a factor in the evaluation, ranking, and selection phase. All price or cost related items which include, but are not limited to, cost proposals, direct salaries/wage rates, indirect cost rates, and other direct costs are prohibited from being used as evaluation criteria.”

23 CFR 172.7 (a)(1)(v)(B) states in part, “Prior to receipt or review of the most highly qualified consultant’s cost proposal, the contracting agency shall prepare a detailed independent estimate with an appropriate breakdown of the work or labor hours, types or classification of labor required, other direct costs, and consultant’s fixed fee for the defined scope of work.”

Caltrans LAPM Chapter 10.9 states in part, “The informal method must be sound and appropriate for the consulting services procured and project files must contain justifications for the selection.  The method of procurement shall be an open and competitive process in selecting consultants and should consider a minimum of three different consultants whenever possible.”

23 CFR 172.7 (a)(1)(v)(E) states: “The contracting agency shall retain documentation of negotiation activities and resources used in the analysis of costs to establish elements of the contract in accordance with the provisions of 2 CFR 200.333. This documentation shall include the consultant cost certification and documentation supporting the acceptance of the indirect cost rate to be applied to the contract, as specified in §172.11(c).”