Chemehuevi Transit Authority
[…] Our findings and recommendations, the Tribe’s response, and our analysis of the response are set forth in the Findings and Recommendations section of this report.  The report is a matter of public record and will be placed on IAOI’s webpage, which can be viewed at ig.dot.ca.gov.

During the review of the Chemehuevi Indian Tribe’s (Tribe) payroll process, it was noted that salary costs are distributed to projects based on the budget instead of the actual activities staff worked on.  Salary costs based on budget instead of actual activities are unallowable when charged to federal awards.

2 CFR 200.430.(i) (1) states that “Charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed.”

2 CFR 200.430.(i) (1) (viii) states in part, “Budget estimates (i.e., estimates determined before the services are performed) alone do not qualify as support for charges to Federal awards.”

Caltrans’ Master Agreement for Federal-Aid Projects, Article VI. 7 states that “Payment to administering agency can only be released by State as reimbursement of actual allowable project costs already incurred and paid for by administering agency.”