Shasta Regional Transportation Agency
[…] Finding 3– Regional Surface Transportation Program Not Adequately Administered

According to the RSTP Exchange Agreement, X13-6496(002) between SRTA and Caltrans, Item 4 states, “RTPA agrees to allocate all of these Funds only for those projects implemented by cities, counties, and other agencies as are authorized under Article XIX of the California State Constitution, in accordance with the requirements of Section 182.6(d)(1) of the Streets and Highways Code. (SHC)”

SHC182.6 (d) (1) in part states “The applicable metropolitan planning organization, shall annually apportion the RSTP funds for projects in each county.... These funds shall be apportioned for projects implemented by cities, counties, and other transportation agencies on a fair and equitable basis. Projects shall be nominated by cities, and other public transportation agencies through a process that directly involves local government representatives.”

49 CFR Part 18.36(b)(2) states, grantees and subgrantees will maintain a contract administration which ensures that contractors perform in accordance to the terms, conditions, and specifications in their contracts or purchase orders.