Shasta Regional Transportation Agency
[…] However, Article XIX, Section 1 of the California Constitution does cite: "Revenues from taxes imposed by the State on motor vehicle fuels for use in motor vehicles upon public streets and highways, over and above the costs of collection and any refunds authorized by law, shall be used for the following purposes:

A. The research, planning, construction, improvement, maintenance, and operation of public streets and highways Per the California Streets and Highways Code (SHC) Section 182.6 (d) (1), "...These funds shall be apportioned for projects implemented by cities, counties, and other transportation agencies on a fair and equitable basis. Projects shall be nominated by cities, and other public transportation agencies through a process that directly involves local government representatives." As funds are apportioned for projects that must be nominated, we do not agree that general maintenance costs apply.

Based on our analysis of the responses, the finding remains unchanged.