City of National City
[…] The Request for Qualifications was advertised on February 2017 so the Local Assistance Procedures Manual (LAPM) effective on January 2017 is applicable (although the same requirement was included in the 2016 LAPM version). LAPM, Chapter 10 effective January 2017, Section 10.3 states, "Contracts cannot be executed until the Conformance Letter is issued and noted deficiencies that address requirements, are corrected."

No independent cost estimate with cost breakdown was done prior to reviewing most qualified consultant's cost proposal.

Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 172.7 (a) (1) (v) (B) states "Prior to receipt or review of the most highly qualified consultant's cost proposal, the contracting agency shall prepare a detailed independent estimate with an appropriate breakdown of the work or labor hours, types or classifications of labor required, other direct costs, and consultant's fixed fee for the defined scope of work."

No evidence of proposed price/cost being analyzed and negotiated.

2 CFR Section 200.323 (a) states, "The non-Federal entity must perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement action in excess of the Simplified Acquisition Threshold including contract modifications."