City of Compton
[…] The City's prior Public Work Director authorized the consultant CivilSource, Inc. to change the project design from constructing Class II bikeways to constructing Class III bikeways on December 5, 2015, without receiving approval from Caltrans for changing ATP project scope and without amending the consultant contract. Construction was finished on July 14, 2017, but Caltrans was not made aware of the scope changes until the City submitted their first Project Progress Report on November 16, 2017.

Title 2 Code of Federal Regulations Section 200.308 (b) states in part, "Recipients are required to report deviations from budget or project scope or objective, and request prior approvals..."

Local Assistance Procedures Manual, Chapter 10 effective October 22, 2013 Section 10.8 states "Contract administration activities help to ensure that contractual obligations are completed satisfactorily.